CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:112 D88125

Ms. Lynn S. Preece
Baker & McKenzie
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of an office partition system from Canada

Dear Ms. Preece:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of Steelcase, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted photograph, this office partition system, known as “Pathway Portals”, consists of an aluminum doorframe, a door, and three window frames. When assembled, the finished unit is used to divide open spaces, such as in a warehouse, into individual offices. You indicate that the doors will be imported as a complete unit consisting of an aluminum frame with glass, while the doorframes and window frames will be in an unassembled condition.

The applicable tariff provision for the “Pathway Portals” will be 7610.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for doors, windows and their frames, and thresholds for doors, of aluminum. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division